01206 842032 info@tfocm.org.uk 142 New York

Lectures

 2021 LECTURES – begin with Zoom video talks – for latest details see LATEST NEWS PAGE on top menu

Further details click> Newsletter

2020 Lectures  •  Lion Walk Church, Colchester CO1 1LX  •  evenings 7.30pm; afternoons 2.30pm 

Admission per lecture £2 for Members – season tickets available  •  Visitors are welcome at £4 each

EVENING SERIES:

ALL HAVE BEEN POSTPONED – SERIES STARTS AGAIN APRIL 2021 …. (new dates to be announced)

  • 7th April ROMAN PUBLIC BATHS and TOWN HOUSES – Adam Wightman
  • 21st April THE RISE AND RISE OF NEW TOWN – Andrew Phillips
  • 5th May THE HISTORY OF BOXTED AIRFIELD – Richard Turner
  • 19th May TOWARDS THE ABYSS – Colchester and WW2 – Paul Rusieki
  • 2nd June CLACTON THEATRES & MEMORIES – Roger Kennell
  • 16th June THE THAMES THROUGH TIME (preceded by AGM) – Ian & Ros Mercer
  • 8th September THE GENTEEL CLASS OF GEORGIAN COLCHESTER and their homes – Patrick Denney
  • 22nd September THE 1913 COLCHESTER TRAIN CRASH – Jim Connor
  • 6th October COLCHESTER’S VICTORIAN DOCTORS – Dr Jane Pearson
  • 20th October A BRIEF HISTORY OF 45 COLCHESTER SCHOOLS – Sir Bob Russell
  • 3rd November CHRISTMAS IN MEDIAEVAL ESSEX – Kate Cole
  • 17th November ROMAN ARE & ARCHITECTURE IN COLCHESTER – Mark Davies
AFTERNOON SERIES:
  • 16th April COLCHESTER CANNIBALS – Philip Lyons
  • 14th May REVIVING AN ARTIST’S BIRTHPLACE – Emma Boyd
  • 18th June FROM SALT TO SATELLITES – Peter Jones
  • 17th September THE HISTORY OF PERRYWOODS – Alan Bourne
  • 15th October SCENES PAST – history of photography in north Essex – Chris Farndell
  • 12th November HISTORY OF THE MUSIC HALL – Brian Ford
<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>
2019 EVENING SERIES:
  • 9th April PAXMANS 1918-2018 – Andrew Phillips
  • 23rd April PICTURES OF PETER FROSTE Architectural reconstruction paintings – Philip Crummy
  • 7th May ADORN – the Castle’s 2019 exhibition – Glynn Davis
  •  16th May afternoon lecture 
  • 21st May COLCHESTER AND THE GREAT FLU PANDEMIC of 1918-1919 – Dr Paul Rusiecki
  • 4th June HISTORY OF CASTLE PARK – Jenny Jones
  • 13th June afternoon lecture 
  • 18th June AGM followed by WIND & WATER A brief history of milling – Peter Jones
  •  3rd September PORTRAIT OF VICTORIAN COLCHESTER – Patrick Denney
  •  17th September MALDON SALT WORKS history of Blackwater’s salt extraction – David Newman
  •  1st October HISTORY OF THE AVENUE & LEXDEN – Dr Fab Casale
  •  15th October THAMES THROUGH TIME River Thames in North Essex – Ian & Ros Mercer
  •  29th October THE TRUE HISTORY OF TYMPERLEYS – Mark Davies
  • 12th November OYSTERS & OILSKINS clothes of Victorian East Coast Fishermen – Penny Youll and Jane Robinson
  • 14th November afternoon lecture – see below
2019 AFTERNOON SERIES:
  • 25th April BOURNE MILL nearly 1,000 years of history – Richard Scott & Simon Whitney
  • 16th May PLUTO’S BELCH how ancient cultures explained earthquakes – Frances Boardman
  • 13th June THE AVENUE OF REMEMBRANCE stories behind the bronze plaques on trees – Liz White
  • 12th September COLCHESTER TRAMS – Peter Jones
  • 17th October JUMBO – Then and Now – Brian Light
  • 14th November COLCHESTER’S RIVER – Ray Cantrell
<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><
 2018 Lecture Series:
  • ESSEX TOWNS AND VILLAGES   Patrick Denney
  • GROWING UP IN THE DUTCH QUARTER in the 50s & 60s  Roy Waters
  • COLCHESTER MILITARY HOSPITAL   Paul Byrne
  • FURTHER BARGING (more Essex coast voyages)   Jim Lawrence
  • A CONCRETE LEGACY IN THE UNDERPASSES (murals of Henry& Joyce Collins)   Katherine Wood
  • TRANSPORT OF DELIGHT – Colchester buses – civic pride in a century of service  Alan Skinner
  • LIFE AND TIMES OF THE EASTERN COUNTIES RAILWAY   Peter Jones
  • A WEALTH OF CASH (Colchester’s coin hoards)   Mark Davies
  • TOWN CRIER’S LIVERY – Robert Needham